The purpose of the Governing Body is to help the school provide the best possible education for its pupils.

They do this by:

  • Setting the schools values, vision and strategic aims, agreeing plans and policies, and making creative use of resources
  • Monitoring and evaluating performance, acting as a critical friend to the headteacher to support and challenge them in managing the school
  • Ensuring that the school is accountable to the pupil and parents is served, to its local community, to those who fund and maintain it, as well as to the staff it employs.

Contacting the Governors

You may email the Governors by clicking here.

Or write to them at the following address:

c/o The Clerk to the Governors

West Hill School

Thompson Cross

Stamford Street

Stalybridge

SK15 1LX

 

 

The Current Governing Body

          Appointed by Date Appointed Term of Office
Mr Kevin Aspin   Parent Governor Parents 01/09/2017 31/08/2021

Mr

Ian

Berry

 

Academy Governor

Governing Body 15/01/2015 15/01/2019
Mrs Sian Birch   Academy Governor Governing Body 12/12/2015 12/12/2019
Miss Suzie Butler   Staff Governor Staff 03/10/2017 02/10/2021
Mr Richard Cookson   Staff Governor Staff 12/02/2016 12/02/2020
Dr Martha Davies   Parent Governor Parents 01/10/2016 31/08/2020
Mr Keith Davy   Academy Governor Governing Body 28/03/2017 28/03/2021

Mr

Alan

Harrison

 

 (Headteacher ex-officio)

Governing Body 01/09/2015  
Mrs Jane Hemmings   Clerk to the Governors      

Cllr

Jan

Jackson

 

Academy Governor

Governing Body 28/03/2017 28/03/2021

Mr

Vic

Johnston

 

Parent Governor

Parents 01/09/2014 31/08/2018

Mr

John

McElwee

 

Academy Governor - Vice Chair of Governors

Governing Body

01/09/2011

31/08/2019

Mr

Mick

O'Neill

 

Staff Governor

Staff 01/09/2011 31/08/2019

Mrs

Elaine

Pickford

 

Academy Governor

Governing Body 01/09/2011 31/08/2019

Mr

Ian

Saxon

 

Academy Governor

Governing Body 15/01/2015 15/01/2019

Mrs

Carolyn

Wright

 

Local Authority Governor - Chair of Governors 

Loacl Authority 01/09/2015 31/08/2019

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)*

Mr Paul Butterworth   In Attendance Assistant Head responsible for Ofsted and Self Evaluation, attends Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Mrs  Louise Harrison   In Attendance School Business Manager, attends Finance & Resources
Mr  Micheál O'Dowd   In Attendance Assistant Head responsible for Teaching and Learning  & Primary Transition, attends Admissions
Mr  Andrew Owens   In Attendance Deputy Head, responsible for Curriculum & SEN, attends Teaching, Learning & Assessment & Full Governors
Mrs Glynis Wood   In Attendance Deputy Head responsible for Teaching and Learning, attends Teaching, Learning & Assessment & Full Governors
Mr James Whiting   In Attendance Assistant Head responsible for Behaviour attends Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare  

*SLT attendance at meetings may vary depending on responsibilities and discussion points in the meeting.

Previous Governors

Mr Andy Carty   Staff Governor Staff 01/09/2015 31/08/2016
Mr  Peter Holden   Academy Governor Governing Body 01/09/2015 28/03/2017
Mrs Maya Lad   Parent Governor Parents 01/09/2014 31/08/2016

Mr

Matthew Jackson   Staff Governor Staff 01/09/2016 31/08/2017
Mr Ron Taylor   Parent Governor Parents 01/09/2013 31/08/2017
Mr Phil Thompson   Parent Governor Parents 01/09/2013 31/08/2017
Mrs Janine Vernon   Parent Governor Parents 01/09/2015 31/08/2016


The members of the school Governing Body serve on a variety of committees and report back to the full Governing body on these areas.

 

Governing Body Structure

Committee Memberships 2017/19

September 2016

Committee

Members
Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Mr John McElwee (Chair)
Mr Kevin Aspin
Mrs Sian Birch
Miss Suzie Butler
Mrs Martha Davies
Mr Keith Davy
Mr M O’Neill
Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare
Mr Ian Berry (Chair)
Mr Kevin Aspin
Mrs Sian Birch
Miss Suzie Butler
Mr Richard Cookson
Cllr Jan Jackson
Mrs Elaine Pickford
Finance & Resources
Mr Ian Saxon (Chair)
Mr Kevin Aspin
Miss Suzie Butler
Mr John McElwee
Mr Keith Davy
Mr Mick O’Neill
Pay Committee
Chair
Vice Chair
Chairs of Subcommittees
Governors highlighted in blue a part of the induction programme for their first year as a governor.
 
Delegation of Responsibility to Individuals
 
Safeguarding
Mr Ian Saxon
SEN
Mrs Elaine Pickford
Child Protection and Looked After
Mrs Elaine Pickford
Training Link Mrs Carolyn Wright
English & Humanities Link
Dr Martha Davies
Maths & Music Link
Mr Ian Berry
Science Link
Mr Mick O’Neill
PE Link Mr John McElwee
Ambitious & Achieving
Mr Keith Davy
Pupil Premium
Mrs Elaine Pickford
 
Other Committees

 

Staff Dismissal Committee
Appeals Committee
Admissions Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee

Membership to be not less than 3 members of the governing body to be determined as required.

 

Trustees Report

Trustees Report 2013-2014

 Register of Business Interests 2015